Deadly Tour de Palm Springs Crash

2018’s Epic Trip

This year we’re planning a 4 day ride on the C & O Canal path from D.C. to Cumberland (184 Miles). The days will be 43 miles, 42 miles, 40 miles, 59 miles; OR 43 miles, 42 miles, 51 miles, 48 miles, depending on how we decide to break it up. 

We’ll be staying hotels along the way and plan to stay an extra day in DC enjoying what it has to offer.

We’re planning on the first or second week of September. What are you big plans for the year?

Discuss here:

How Cycling Can Slow Down the Aging

Strade Bianche 2018 Results

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:03:33
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:39
3 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Veranda’s Willems Crelan 0:00:58
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:25
5 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:27
6 Robert Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:29
7 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 0:01:42
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:08
9 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:02:11
10 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:16
11 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:03:05
12 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:22
13 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:04:03
14 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:04:08
15 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:10
16 Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:14
17 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:04:41
18 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:04:55
19 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:12
20 Valentin Madouas (Fra) FDJ 0:05:14
21 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:06:14
22 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
23 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:07:56
24 Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:08:12
25 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 0:08:26
26 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:08:55
27 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:09:46
28 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda’s Willems Crelan 0:10:11
29 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
30 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 0:10:57
31 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12:36
32 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:12:39
33 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:43
34 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:13:05
35 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
36 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
37 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:13:08
38 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:13:10
39 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
40 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:13:50
41 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:17:08
42 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:31
43 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:19:05
44 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:19:12
45 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:19:16
46 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:19:27
47 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
48 Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:19:33
49 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:19:36
50 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
51 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:21:36
52 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:21:45
53 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo